Monday, April 11, 2011

Hell week

Ahoy hoy everyone!

Quickie post while I'm waiting for things to set up at work.

Welcome our newsest cult memebers: Chio and Stace (I think... kinda frazzled so if I already welcomed you then welcome again anyway)! Check out their blogs which I will link to eventually. (I should create a macro to add that line automatically.....)

Also thanks to JapRoulette for stopping b y and commenting! Glad you found my slice of insanity!


Alright,  I think the title is pretty self-explanatory as to description of this upcoming week.
Work is packed and deadlines coming too fast. Oh and since I have an appointment next week, I gotta try to make up that time since I'm running low on personal time off.

I also gotta renew my passport this week which is always a test in patience. Finally I also have to finish my families income tax returns (6 returns in total including mine!) to finish off. I'm also probably forgetting some other stuff in there like eat/sleep/bath... but eh, they're overrated...

Oh and I'm running dangerously low on Vodka!

How I'm feeling and the week's barely started!


So if I'm quiet on comments and your blogs I apologize in advance, I'll try to get to them as soon as I can.


On a bright note my parents made it back safely from their vacation to the Phillippines and brought me back some goodies! Including a bottle of rum, woohoo! I would use it for this week, but I want to save it for when I can really enjoy it.

AAAnnnndddd  the HABS are in the playoffs! Playing Boston, it'll be a tough series, but should be an entertaining one. GO HABS GO!!!



8 comments:

Heather (aka Sugar Free) said...

BOBO!!! WTF??? Running low on vodka?? Unacceptable. For reals. Go sit in the corner. You're having a time out for that shit.

Dawn @Lighten Up! said...

Sounds to me like your week could use rum already. Bottoms up, my new friend;).

bobo said...

@heather - I'm sorry! I promise to go stock up on some soon!

@Dawn - Cheers! To new friends! :)

Katsidhe said...

RUM! Almost as lovely as Tequila! Use it in good health, dear. ;-) And take it easy on yourself this week!

Jessica Thompson said...

Haha love that gif!

bobo said...

@Kat - I had some Tequila the other night! lol Trying not to let the week get to me... but ugh.

@Jessica - Ha! I love it too, not only does it capture how I feel, but it's Beaker, how can you not love Beaker?

Heystacy said...

Daiquiri night for me. It's so good. However Vodka is great.

You're good if you can do taxes.

bobo said...

Enjoy Stace!

I'm almost done with the damn things! I need me a new bottle stat!